TICV PRIVACY POLICY

SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to users of the www.ticv.cv, m.ticv.cv, movel.ticv.cv, Web sites and to all individuals whose personal data are collected by TICV through the means provided for it.

TRANSPORTE INTERILHAS DE CABO VERDE (TICV) will process the personal data in compliance with the dispositions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data as well as in compliance with Cabo Verde legislation, especially with Law 133/V/2001, 22 January, and other applicable national legislation regarding privacy and data protection.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND APPLICABLE SECURITY MEASURES

The personal data provided will be handled in absolute confidentiality, loyally and transparently.TRANSPORTE INTERILHAS DE CABO VERDE (TICV) has procedures and security measures in place to protect personal data, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed, to avoid their alteration, loss, processing or unauthorised access.

RESPONSIBILITY FOR PROCESSING

The Controller of the users’ personal data is TRANSPORTE INTERILHAS DE CABO VERDE SOCIEDADE UNIPESSOAL, SA (TICV from now on) with tax code 268867909 and with its address in Edificio Haeger, Achada Grande Frente, Praia, Santiago.

PERSONAL DATA SUBJECT TO PROCESSING

The users’ and passengers’ personal data collected by TICV are of the following types:

  • Identification and location data: first and surname(s), residence, localiser, identity document, passport, IP address, e-mail address, image and voice.
  • Financial data: data on credit cards and other means of payment necessary for making reservations.
  • Special data categories: personal information necessary to collect in cases where it is necessary to provide to passengers in compliance with the regulations that apply to the Controller.

Unless indicated otherwise, the personal data provided will be obligatory for the correct provision of the requested service. Failure to fill in the necessary data will make it impossible to carry it out.

If the user provides data on third parties, as it is necessary for the provision of the requested service (check-in, contact details for emergency situations, making reservations etc), the user will be responsible for providing them under these terms.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING, LEGITIMACY AND CONSERVATION PERIOD OF THE DATA

BASIS OF LEGITIMACYPURPOSEDESCRIPTIONCONSERVATION PERIOD
CONSERVATION PERIODCommercial communicationsThe personal data collected from the user may be processed with the purpose of sending commercial communications with news, offers and promotions from TICV provided that you have given us your explicit consent through the channels provided for this purpose.The personal data collected from the user may be processed with the purpose of sending commercial communications with news, offers and promotions from TICV provided that you have given us your explicit consent through the channels provided for this purpose.
Draws and promotionsThe data provided will be used to manage draws and promotions, including the publication of the winner's identity in social networks and TICV media provided that you have given us your explicit consent through the channels provided for this purpose.The data provided will be kept for the duration of the treatment and as long as the consent given is not revoked.
CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIPManagement of reservations and provision of services to passengers (sending information on reservations, check-in, incidents, etc)The data derived from the management of reservations will be processed for the purpose of providing the services related to it in accordance with the transportation contract and the legal obligations required of both parties.The data derived from the management of reservations will be processed for the purpose of providing the services related to it in accordance with the transportation contract and the legal obligations required of both parties.
Special passenger assistance serviceIf the user has special needs and it is necessary to ask for special categories of data, these will be treated exclusively with that purpose in compliance with the regulations on this matter that are required of TICV.The conservation period for these data, will be that which is essential to provide the service requested, in accordance with the current regulations in each case.
Travel agency managementThe registration data of travel agencies, will be processed for the purpose of implementing the contract signed between the agency and TICV in response to the business relationship between both parties.The data provided will be kept as long as they are necessary to meet the obligations assumed in the contract and, in any case, for the period of limitation for the exercise of actions in accordance with the law.
LEGAL OBLIGATIONEmergenciesIn those cases where the user provides contact details of third parties for situations of force majeure, emergency or disaster, such data will be processed in order to promptly provide information to the person designated by the passenger, based on the legal obligation established (EU Regulation 996/2010 on investigation and prevention of accidents and incidents in civil aviation).The data will be conserved for as long as they are necessary to comply with the obligations required of the Controller.
Compliance with the regulations applicable to the ControllerCIVIC will collect and process the data provided for the fulfilment of legal obligations required by tax, commercial, criminal and air safety regulations as well as any other that may apply.The data processed for this purpose will be kept as long as they are necessary according to the current legislation in each case.
LEGITIMATE INTERESTRequests, contact and claimsThe personal data provided by users will be processed with the aim of attending to their requests for information, queries and claims in an appropriate and personalised manner. This treatment includes the voice recording of the user when the contact is through the TICV telephone assistance service.
Satisfaction surveys and market studiesThe personal data will be treated with the purpose of knowing the degree of satisfaction of the users, improving the standards of quality and offering services more adapted to the needs of the users.The personnel data will be deleted once the study/survey has been completed.
Video surveillanceThe image/voice recordings captured through the video surveillance device systems will be processed to preserve the safety of people and facilities.The recordings obtained will be kept for a maximum of thirty days from their recording, in accordance with Law 86/VIII/2015.

1.6. CESSION AND COMMUNICATION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The data provided will not be communicated or ceded to third parties except with the explicit authorisation of the interested party, this being a legal obligation required of TICV either by national or international regulations or at the request of the competent authorities.

Likewise, TICV will be able to communicate the personal data to suppliers and third parties ('processors') as necessary for the provision of the services contracted by the interested party, in which case TICV undertakes to sign the relevant data processing contract to demand the application of the appropriate technical and organisational measures as well as the processing of the personal data for the agreed purposes and attending only to the instructions documented by TICV, in accordance with the regulations in force at the time.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

TICV may communicate personal data of the user/passenger to third parties located outside the territory of Cabo Verde (such as service providers, collaborating companies, airlines, authorities of third countries, etc) with the sole purpose of providing the requested service or meeting a legal requirement, in which case TICV guarantees the adoption of any necessary and required measures in accordance with current legislation to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and security of the personal data being transferred.

RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES

Interested parties may revoke the consent given as well as request additional information on the processing of their data and exercise their rights of access, correction, opposition, limitation of processing, suppression, portability and not to be subject to automated decisions, in writing and accompanied by a copy of a valid identity document to TRANSPORTE INTERILHAS DE CABO VERDE SOCIEDADE UNIPESSOAL, S.A, Edificio Haeger, Achada Grande Frente, Praia, Santiago or by e-mail to attcliente@ticv.cv. This is without prejudice to the right of appeal to the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, as the supervising authority (www.cnpd.cv).

Updated in March 2020.